Tournaments Photos Improve Your Game Blog Contact
Brian Dimsho
Brian Dimsho is a USTA certified official and the resident official of the Orange County Grand Prix.

ASK THE OFFICIAL

High Wind
by Joe

Q: Is a match ever postponede becase of high wind?

A: Yes Joe, The rules of tennis do allow for play to be supended due to high wind. Rule 29 Role of Court Officials states that, "A Referee can at his or her discretion may at any time postpone a match on account of darkness, or the condition of the ground, or weather" This is also allowed under the USTA rule I.M.7. In fact at this years Pacific Life Open at Indain Wells, CA. play was suspended on the outer courts for about 1 hour due to high wind and blowing sand. Play resumed after the wind died down and the courts were cleaned of sand.
Submit a Question

Home | Contact
© 2020 Grand Prix Tennis. All rights reserved.
South Bay Grand Prix San Diego Grand Prix Coachella Valley Grand Prix
MEMBERS Sign in | Register Open Open